QUESTION

How to Serve Divorce Papers in China

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband is US citizen and resides in China. I live in California. We've agreed to divorce and separated since he moved to China in 2009. No legal separation process is done and no divorce petition has been filed in court. We only have email agreement and he said he would file the divorce but he didn't do it. He was not quite responsive for my contact to finalize the divorce paperwork. Now I want to file the divorce in California and serve the divorce paper to him in China. How shall I do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The most difficult part of your divorce is the service in another country.  We have had success when the spouse is cooperative and there is an agreement which is signed and notarized by the spouse. The CA courts usually accept this as service. The only other alternative would be to file for divorce and serve him when (and if) he comes to CA.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters