QUESTION

how to split proceeds of house that had separate property commingled into it.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
21 year marriage. House bought with proceeds from husband's separate property home. Remodeled home with his inheritance money. I've been stay at home mom and I am on the title. Isn't this commingling separate property and converting to marital property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you have been in a marriage of that length and you have the various property issues, including potential commingling of property, your attorney, if he or she is a divorce attorney, should be able to assemble all of the documents and evidence to provide definitive ideas and methods of dividing the property, including the house. It is a detailed fact issue. If you don't have an attorney, you had best hire an experienced family law attorney now and get moving to assemble all of the documentation and evidence required to properly assess the values, and make plans for the division of the property, particularly in light of child support, and spousal support, as you say that you are a stay-at-home mom. It all combines in a potentially very large and complex interactive picture, particularly concerning whether you and the child, or children, stay in the house. To truly provide full information and options hire an experienced family law attorney. Should you wish, I may be able to assist you. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters