QUESTION

How to start a court hearing if mother is disobeying a court order to see her son? I was told to get a lawyer or go online to start these proceedings. Ok we have 50/50 custody pay $185 a month in support. she goes to school everyday she is ordered to have him and most days she doesnt even take him... MY QUESTION is how do i start to proceeding to go on forward to HOLD HER in contempt for disobeying a court custody order?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
How to start a court hearing if mother is disobeying a court order to see her son? I was told to get a lawyer or go online to start these proceedings. Ok we have 50/50 custody pay $185 a month in support. she goes to school everyday she is ordered to have him and most days she doesnt even take him... MY QUESTION is how do i start to proceeding to go on forward to HOLD HER in contempt for disobeying a court custody order?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You need to file a Petition to hold her in contempt.  There will likely be a hearing thereafter.  All that said, it is difficult to force a parent to act like one, if they are not.  I would suggest you contact an attorney to file for primary custody, since that is what is happening.  Then file with Domestic Relations to have the support changed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters