QUESTION

How to start a legal name change?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2022 on Premarital Agreements - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m a transgender man. I live in Florida, and I just turned 18. I’d like to start the path to a legal name change and legal marker change, but first of all I barely know where to start, and second, the research I have done has lead me pretty much nowhere. I only want my first name changed, my middle and last are just fine. Any advice? Thank you.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Slade: You can change your first, last or middle name by filing a petition for name change with the court for the county you reside in. This website will help you.  https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/685996/file_pdf/982b.pdf Look for Form 12.982, which is for an adult name change and it  will get you on your way.  Please read the instructions that accompany this form as there are some other steps you will need to take(like getting fingerprinted).  The clerk of the court for the county you live in may be able to assist you with information about where to get your fingerprints.  And once you file your case, you should check on line for the procedures for the judge assigned to your case about getting a hearing to do the actual name change. Best of luck to you! Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward- Miami-Dade- Palm Beach 954-316-3496
Answered on Nov 13th, 2022 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Slade: You can change your first, last or middle name by filing a petition for name change with the court for the county you reside in. This website will help you.  https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/685996/file_pdf/982b.pdf Look for Form 12.982, which is for an adult name change and it  will get you on your way.  Please read the instructions that accompany this form as there are some other steps you will need to take(like getting fingerprinted).  The clerk of the court for the county you live in may be able to assist you with information about where to get your fingerprints.  And once you file your case, you should check on line for the procedures for the judge assigned to your case about getting a hearing to do the actual name change. Best of luck to you! Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward- Miami-Dade- Palm Beach 954-316-3496
Answered on Nov 13th, 2022 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Slade: You can change your first, last or middle name by filing a petition for name change with the court for the county you reside in. This website will help you.  https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/685996/file_pdf/982b.pdf Look for Form 12.982, which is for an adult name change and it  will get you on your way.  Please read the instructions that accompany this form as there are some other steps you will need to take(like getting fingerprinted).  The clerk of the court for the county you live in may be able to assist you with information about where to get your fingerprints.  And once you file your case, you should check on line for the procedures for the judge assigned to your case about getting a hearing to do the actual name change. Best of luck to you! Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward- Miami-Dade- Palm Beach 954-316-3496
Answered on Nov 13th, 2022 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Slade: You can change your first, last or middle name by filing a petition for name change with the court for the county you reside in. This website will help you.  https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/685996/file_pdf/982b.pdf Look for Form 12.982, which is for an adult name change and it  will get you on your way.  Please read the instructions that accompany this form as there are some other steps you will need to take(like getting fingerprinted).  The clerk of the court for the county you live in may be able to assist you with information about where to get your fingerprints.  And once you file your case, you should check on line for the procedures for the judge assigned to your case about getting a hearing to do the actual name change. Best of luck to you! Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward- Miami-Dade- Palm Beach 954-316-3496
Answered on Nov 13th, 2022 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Slade: You can change your first, last or middle name by filing a petition for name change with the court for the county you reside in. This website will help you.  https://www.flcourts.org/content/download/685996/file_pdf/982b.pdf Look for Form 12.982, which is for an adult name change and it  will get you on your way.  Please read the instructions that accompany this form as there are some other steps you will need to take(like getting fingerprinted).  The clerk of the court for the county you live in may be able to assist you with information about where to get your fingerprints.  And once you file your case, you should check on line for the procedures for the judge assigned to your case about getting a hearing to do the actual name change. Best of luck to you! Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward- Miami-Dade- Palm Beach 954-316-3496
Answered on Nov 13th, 2022 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters