QUESTION

how to stop adoption through county when grandparent wants to adopt

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been in the delawre county court system for 2 years for custody the parents gave up their rights to county now i want guardianship I do not want him adopted. I still get visitation and phone call but need to hire a lawyer. I do not have a lot of money and I can not get a court appointed lawyer I am willing to do monthly payments . Please someone help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Many lawyers accept payment plans. Make some calls in your county.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters