QUESTION

How to talk to Judge? Get charges dropped? No contact order dropped?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend (17 years old) and me (20 years old) got into a fight. He tried restraining me cause I wanted to take a walk and cool off and ended up hurting me. His parents showed up and told me to call the cops. So I did and they took him away. I didn't want to press charges, I wanted to calm the situation. Now they have a no contact order up that I didn't even ask for. So now I'm wondering how I can talk to the judge or someone. Also how I can get the charges dropped and no contact order dropped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Once charges are filed the matter is in the hands of the State. Not wanting to "press charges" is no longer a decision that you can dictate. However, you may talk to the prosecuter about the case and get some relief. Prosecuters' really do not want a reluctant "victim" witness. Anyway, if subpoenaed, you are bound to testify as to wht happened or you may be held in contempt. Get your boyfriend a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters