QUESTION

How to transfer jurisdiction from NC to FL so that FL can enforce the agreement

Asked on Mar 31st, 2016 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
I reside in the state of FL with my 3 children. Everything has been finalized in the state of NC, however no one in enforcing our agreement. My attorney from NC said that I could rehire her so she could go to court and enforce everything. However, I cannot travel to NC to hire an attorney and continue to have NC enforce the agreement. It would be much easier to handle everything where the children and I live. How can I have FL take jurisdiction of the agreement without an attorney or at minimal cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
  If the payor parent has no connection with the state of FL and continues to reside in NC, FL cannot get jurisdiction over that parent. You can enforce non-payment of child support in NC without hiring an attorney. You have to contact your local (NC) child support office and ask them the proper office for you contact to begin an enforcement action.   Best of Luck,   Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~   Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com  
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters