QUESTION

How will an American divorce court view those properties for divorce settlement purposes?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2017 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband and I (both Americans) have two residences in Mexico. We will be divorcing in 2017. We will have been married 3 years, this April. Divorce filings will not be made until after the anniversary date. We've been living together a total of 6 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the real estate in Mexico was acquired during the cohabitation or marriage, it will be divided the same way as any other property. You will then have to do whatever Mexico requires if title has to be changed.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters