QUESTION

How will I add my mother's maiden name to my marriage license?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2017 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I went to get my drivers license change at the DMV and they suggested to add my maiden name in my marriage license. My husband and I just moved from California. How will I do this? Please help! Thank you. Maria Gill
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is a bit unclear.  If you have a "husband," your marriage "license" is long-since final and submitted.  Perhaps you mean marriage certificate, but if so Nevada cannot do anything about it if you were married in California (you would have to amend it there).  Otherwise, you could file a formal name change application; if you want to read about those, you can look at the forms at the Nevada self-help center website, http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help, or hire counsel.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters