QUESTION

How will I get full legal custody of my child?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Im a mother with 7 year old son, divorced with full primary custody but 50% legal. Father had a domestic violence case, diagnosed with bi-polar, anger problem, and with other child to other woman. He has visitation, every 2nd and 4th weekend. My son always cry and hide everytime his dad picks him up. He is terrified and scared of his dad because he got mad at him when he said he missed his mom and wanted to go home. Son said that his dad told him that his mom is evil and every time son cries, he hates his mom more. My son is confused because he said his mom is very nice. Another thing is, his dad can't talk to me because he is always mad and blamed me for not being close to his son. I am not saying bad against him in front of my son. My son understands everything now. His dad is not paying child support and unemployed. My son just got jealous and uncomfortable because his dad took him to the girlfriend's house and took care of the baby instead of playing with him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what, precisely, you are trying to accomplish.  Your complaints appear to go to visitation, which is a physical custody, matter.  “Legal custody” involves who has the right and responsibility to make parenting decisions -- religion, schools, doctors, etc. -- which does not appear to be your actual concern. I suggest you start by reviewing the information at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/, and once you know what it is you actually wish to accomplish, consult with this office or that of another family law specialist, to see how to accomplish your objective.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters