QUESTION

How will I know if I have full custody of my daughter if I moved out of the state where I filed?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
I left my ex 5 years ago and I filed for custody in Oregon, but currently living in Washington. How do I know if I have full custody of my daughter? He is required to pay child support. I do not have anything stating I have full custody. I fear he is going to try and take her from me now that she stated to him that she does not want to see her father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
When you "filed for custody in Oregon," did you file a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage or a Petition for Filiation, Custody, Parenting Time and Child Support with the Circuit Court in the county where you resided at that time? Also, were you represented by an attorney? The problem I am seeing here is that if you only filed for child support with the state Division of Child Support, you would have an order that requires your child's father to pay child support but no court order granting you sole custody of your daughter. The history of the case you filed in Oregon, specifically the actual orders and/or judgment entered by the Court, would tell us what we need to know to answer your question.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters