QUESTION

How will it work if at my last court date the judge said I will be allowed supervised visits with my daughter supervised by my grandma?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Originated in Saunders County Nebraska.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You would need to look at the specifics in your parenting plan or court order to see how the schedule works. Generally, you would work with grandma and the other parent to set the time and grandma will need to be present at all times during the visit. Consult with your attorney (or an attorney) if you aren't sure how to set this up or what is or is not allowed under supervised visits. Best wishes.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Arrangements will have to be made with your grandma as to when both she, you and your daughter can be together for supervised visits.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters