QUESTION

How will my value to business be determined?How can i use seperation date not settlement date to determine value of business?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
how will my value to business be determined and if i can prove i generate all profit from business will this be reflected in settlement when i compensate spouse for turning business over to me. The llc for business and real estate of business is in wife's name only. i run business 100% and generate all profit and work full time on business avg 60 hours a week. She has full time job and devotes a few hours a week doing light bookkeeping at a value of $200 a week. 1- how do i put dollar value on what my worth is to business based on profitability of business. 2- how can i use separation date in evaluating business as i have substantially increased value since separation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You cannot value your own business. I mean, you can certainly put a value on it, but it's only your opinion. The best thing for you to do would be to hire a forensic accountant to value your business as of the date of separation. Marital assets are valued as of the date of separation.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters