QUESTION

How will our Guardian Ad Litem contact us after requesting that my husband and I submit to random drug testing? It’s been almost 2 weeks and no call.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My parents took temporary protective custody of my 2 year old and 7 year old daughters after my husband and I relapsed. We were in treatment and were clean for 6 months and had a short lived 2 week long relapse but after we came out of treatment ( my parents took care of them while we were gone) a that we would willingly take a drug screen upon my parents request. Long story short we took one and we both failed so they filed a petition for temporary protective custody and were granted it that same day over the simple fact of a failed drug test alone. We went to our hearing within 72 hours of them taking our kids and we both were ordered to take drug tests which we failed so now we are required to have random drug tests at the GAL’s request. It’s been almost 2 weeks with no word from the GAL or either of our attorneys. We don’t know what is expected of us other than drug testing and we have not been given any contact info for any of the them. What should we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Your point of contact should always be your attorney(s). The GAL is the child(ren)'s voice, and answers only to the Court. In fact an attorney GAL cannot speak directly to a represented person. If you have an attorney the only attorney allowed to speak with you is your attorney. Don't stalk them but fine to reach out weekly for an update. If they don't reply, possibly nothing to update.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2020 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters