QUESTION

How will the child take the Child support away from the parent.

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 19 year old college student. My mothers receives $123 dollars a week for child support. I have no Health insurance I pay her 50 dollars a month for my cell phone and I give her 200 dollars a month for my car insurance. I haven't been to her house which is my legal residency over a month so none of that money is really going to me. I'm sure from her past she won't give it to me if I asked I just need to know what steps to take. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, the child support will continue to be paid to your mother. If you are "emancipated" then your father will be able to stop making payments (he will need to file with the court to stop). At that point, you could perhaps speak with him regarding your financial situation. Your dad should talk to a family court lawyer to determine how to proceed.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters