QUESTION

How will the move affect my chances of being custodial parent or will I have any rights?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m moving to another state. I’m filing for a divorce before I leave. We have a 3 year old daughter through step parent adoption. My husband is now holding our daughter and want allow me to see her. But, before I dropped her off to him. He put in a text that he would return her. He gave time and date of return. What can I do to see her and there's no time sharing order?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you have legal problems like this, you need to hire an attorney. You need to read the provisions of Florida Statutes, Section 61.13(3) to find out the factors that the court uses to make decisions about children.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Without a Court Order you have minimal rights, You need to see an attorney ASAP, you may have to file an action to regain residential custody. Also Florida has very strict laws about moving out of the area with a child.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters