QUESTION

How would a 12 year old withdraw money from his trust?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My 12 year old son was left money in a trust. When he passes, only their names are on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
At a minimum there are 5-ways to remove money in a trust for a minor. The trust instructions, a Guardianship, place in a blocked account, seek court approval, seek trustee duties.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters