QUESTION

How would I as the child go about moving out of my parents home at 17 years of age?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I graduated highschool at 16 with a trade and many more certifications, I start college January 22nd of 2018 while working part time for my colleges work study and I'm ready to move out of my parents house, it's become almost impossible to live together and I'm positive I can support myself so I want to know how I can do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Until you are 18, your parents are responsible for you as a minor, unless they consent to your emancipation. Your parents can also consent to your living somewhere else, if they feel you are still going to be properly taken care of. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2018 at 7:12 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters