QUESTION

How would I bring my children back after my ex husband prolonged their stay?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Ex husband has visitation in one state and I am from another state. We have two boys 6 and 4. He was given visitation for Christmas. He picked them up on December 25 and it is through January 5 at 1130 am. I received a letter in mail from him saying I have to pick up the boys down there. Last years summer visitation. He picked up and brought them back and he is refusing to bring them home. They are to be in school January 3rd. This is two days before his visitation ends. What do I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

This letter appeared in my inbox today, many months after some discussion was needed. I don't understand. But in any case, you might want to consult your lawyer in the divorce case. You should certainly read the provisions about transportation in connection with periods of temporary placement. You could perhaps try an action for contempt of court if he is violating some specific order. Bolder is to hire a lawyer where he lives and see if that lawyer will file a writ of habeas corpus with the court there.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Much more information needs to be known before your questions can be answered, and the existing court paperwork would need to be reviewed. You need to consult with an attorney in order to determine how to proceed. Time is of the essence though, as if he has had the children for as long as you've stated, there could be serious legal ramifications as to whether your State still even has jurisdiction over the matter. Call an attorney NOW.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I am licensed to practice in California. I cannot determine to what, if any, extent California is involved.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters