QUESTION

How would I go about getting custody of my Granddaughter if her father (my son) is not on her birth certificate?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Her Mother passed away 3 months ago and located in another State. He doesn't return to MN because of arrest warrants he has. She is now staying with the deceased Mothers Uncle. Because of my Son on being on the birth certificate they will not even let me see her. My Son wants me to have custody of her. I can't afford an attorney because I'm living on Disability. Please help me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If he agrees then it can be reduced to writing and filed with the court.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to file a petition for custody and submission to a DNA test.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters