QUESTION

How would I go about getting joint custody of my friend's child?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2011 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I want to get joint custody of my friend's child because she is a horrible mother and she leaves her child anywhere, and I always have to come get her from some person's house. I take care of the child all the time. I clothe her, feed her and teach her. I feel I should get half custody of the child because I am a real mother. I'm 18 years old and I have been taking care of the child since I was 16 years old.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
File for guardianship.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot obtain joint custody. You can only obtain custody as a non-parent by demonstrating that the mother is unfit. You will also have to notify the father of your filing, and, if he appears, you'll have to prove he's unfit also.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You probably cannot obtain any form of custody for the child unless the child protective services get involved and decide that the child should be removed from the mother's care. Generally, third party non-parents have no legal standing to seek custody of a child except in unique situations.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
You sound like a wonderful person with a deep love for this child. Unfortunately, under Washington law, you have no legal basis for asserting "custody". Consider consulting with Child Protective Services regarding protecting the health and safety of the child if the birth mother seems unable/unwilling to do so.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
You need to file a petition for third party custody and prove both parents unfit and that it is best for the child to live with you.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
A "third party" (not mom, or dad), can seek visitation with, guardianship over, or even custody of a child, depending on the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters