QUESTION

How would I go about getting some custodial/visitation rights for my child who lives in Louisiana?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was married to my childโ€™s mother who is living in Louisiana. We got divorced and I now live in California.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
Where the divorce was is where the court still has jurisdiction over the issue of visitation. However; if the child has moved and has lived in another jurisdiction for more than six months there is UCCJEAE problems. Start off filing in the jurisdiction where the divorce occured.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have to file in Louisiana for custody and visitation orders.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You would have to file an action for custody and visitation.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters