QUESTION

How would I go about relocating to another state with children?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I are talking about separation. However, I have no family here. I have nothing. But my parents live in another state and I want to move there so I can better my life and better my kids’ life while being a single parent. However, my husband is absolutely against this. How do I go about this? I have another child from a previous relationship. He has standard visitations but again I want to move to another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a motion to change domicile. The court will consider several factors in it's decision. You should consult with an attorney to discuss this further.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters