QUESTION

How would I know if this is considered cosmetic and would I be responsible for it if he goes against my wishes of having it done now instead of later?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My ex and I have joint custody of our son (14) who has been living with his dad now for about 1 ½ years. We are supposed to communicate and jointly decide medical, dental, etc. however he is not doing that until he has already had it done or at the office having it done. He recently called saying he was at the orthodontist getting our son braces (mold, etc.), said he is doing a payment plan for $xx amount. We didn’t discuss this and now he is just doing what he wants with my money (I cannot afford right now). I carry our son on my insurance which is currently changing so I was able to stop the procedure when I called and talked to the office (once I found out where it was). My son doesn’t like his smile so he wants braces but he doesn’t need them. I am responsible for 62% of everything and just cannot afford that large bill right now. How do I proceed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The question is a medical one. If the two of you can not agree, you need to use the dispute resolution process in your parenting plan. It is doubtful that an orthodontist would recommend braces strictly for cosmetic reasons. Talk to the orthodontist.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
You file for Contempt and also a Motion to Modify Legal Custody . You need to have sole custody and you have a strong case.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters