QUESTION

How would I remove my ex-wife as sole survivor to my State of Wisconsin pension?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have contacted the ETF (Wisconsin Retirement Funds) and they are not able to remove my ex-wife from being the sole survivor of my state pension. What is my next step?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
One would need to review your divorce decree, settlement agreement and QDRO for your pension to determine if your ex has "survivor rights" to your pension. If so, you would be in violation of the court orders to have her removed. If on the other hand, you were awarded your pension as part of your property division and she has no rights to it, you should be able to complete paper work provided by the state to remove your ex spouse as the surviving beneficiary should you die.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2018 at 8:06 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters