QUESTION

How would I start the steps of getting full custody of my daughter?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - North Dakota
More details to this question:
The father is not a big part of her life. he has only seen her 5 times since she was born and she will be 8 months old in just a few days. he lives outta state, job hops, doesnt have a place of his own nor a vehicle. three out of the five times he has seen her is because i made the journey to him and asked if he wanted to see her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You haven't said whether you and the child's father were ever married.  If you are, and haven't divorced, you'd need to request sole legal and physical custody in your divorce complaint.  If you are divorced and there iare already custody orders in place, you'd need to file a petition to modify them.  Likewise, if you never married, but there are paternity and child custody orders already in place, you'd need to file a petition to modify.  If you never married and no paternity and child custody orders have ever been entered, you'd need to file a paternity case, again, asking for sole legal and physical custody.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters