QUESTION

How would it affect the divorce if the wife finds out that the husband has another woman?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is married but has a painting company. He has two children and everything that he has is on his name and on his spouse. He is planning to leave her though. What happens if he leaves their house does he lose everything or it gets half and half. I have a daughter with him. What would happen if she finds out that he has another woman? Please help me.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
It certainly can't help.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
If in California his infidelity is not relevant to the division of the community estate. If he spent money on you and your child the wife may have a reimbursement claim for one half of the money spent as not for the benefit of the community. The answer to your question could be much lengthier but this forum is not suitable for such a response. A consultation with an attorney would be beneficial for him.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
The fact that he has another family will make his wife really angry. But it will not affect the division of the community property assets. Be prepared for her to make things very difficult for him regarding the children.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He may have to pay spousal support or more than half of the assets because of the adultery. Frankly, I would not count on him leaving his wife. I would suggest that you file an action to determine paternity, child support and custody against him now so that you at least can get child support.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally nothing to property division in Michigan since it is a no fault divorce state, only in exception circumstances should it be anything but 50-50 split. Further, if you have a child with him it has the potential to lower his child support payments. However if she does not know, its a recipe for a long bitter fight from his ex.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters