QUESTION

How would me, and my parents go about signing over custody for me?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm 17, tired of getting in trouble and want to start over before I'm 18. My dads cousin wants to take me in, she lives in a different state. I'd be going to school, have a job, and also have a place to live.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Your parents would have to consent to your living in a third party home; you cannot consent or sign papers as to such matters since you are not 18. Are your parents in agreement?
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters