QUESTION

How would the court view his request for shared custody if he sees the children on Saturdays for 5 hours approximately?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently separated from my husband and he says he would like shared custody. I have been a stay at home mom for 14 years and I also home school our 6 children. My husband works a lot of course. Would I be required to obtain employment? We agreed while we were together on the arrangement and the children are doing well. I figured we continued the lifestyle we lived and not cause too many changes in our children's lives. He can see them whenever he wants and with him working all the time, he would have to find childcare.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest you engage an attorney, under the circumstances and previous agreements it would seem you have the upper hand.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with your attorney. I doubt he will get more than joint legal and shared physical with you having primary physical.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Custody is not at issue in WA. Residential time and decision making authority is. He will certainly get the kids for more than 5 hours a week if he wants them since it doesn't sound like there is any reason he shouldn't. You will have to get a job. The kids can and the court will likely order them to go to school. You can't get divorced and continue the same lifestyle.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters