QUESTION

Husband and I are separated. He took my two daughters to texas el paso where he is at.We marry in las vegas nv. Can i drive their to get them my self

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not nearly enough information to give a meaningful answer.  Where has everyone been living for the prior 6 months?  Are the kids in any immediate danger?  What is the Texas connection? Generally, "self-help" is a lousy idea that can lead to confrontations, unpleasantness, and sometimes violence. Start with the information posted at the link below (including the "Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" article): http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ Then consider filing a motion to obtain a "pick-up order" which will make recovering the kids MUCH more likely to succeed than proceeding without one.  If you have not consulted with competent family law expert counsel, you should do so before doing any of the things discussed above.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters