QUESTION

Husband and wife no longer love each other

Asked on Sep 19th, 2021 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wife is 57 years old and husband is 60 years old. Children grown up and gone. We no longer love each other. I (wife)no longer want to stay in this verbal abusive relationship. Wife has to lock her car and lock up her keys because if she don’t the insurance paper gets taken out of the car. That’s not something she checks on everyday. Husband is a control freak. Also last year husband took keys to zero turn riding lawnmower so I had to push the lawn (1 acre) with a push mower. Immature stuff like that. 32 years wife put up with that nonsense, then when confronted he denies it. Well no one else lives here so did it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI
1 Award
With a marriage this long, there are likely many issues that will need to be addressed including real property, personal property, other assets, debt, and the issue of spousal support being paid. A telephone consultation with an experienced family law attorney can provide a great deal of useful information for you to consider as you move forward.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2021 at 5:23 AM

J. Allen Fiorletta The Fiorletta Law Group, PLLC 1-855-ALLEN-WINS (616) 717-1334 www.fiorlettalaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters