QUESTION

husband bought a house and my name is not on the deed do I still have any legal rights

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
He keeps telling me to leave the house cause this is his house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have rights to the house as the owner's spouse.  Upon filing for the divorce, the court may award you temporary use of house, especially if there are children and you are the primary parent.  The fact that the house that the house is in your husband's name does not preclude the court from awarding you a portion or the entire value of the house. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters