QUESTION

husband has filed for a divorce 30 days after relieving citizenship

Asked on Jan 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If your husband has filed for divorce, the fact that he received citizenship recently is not relevant. You need to deal with the filing and address all of the issues he raised in his filing. While you may feel used, that has no bearing on the filing, or the fact that there will probably be a divorce. I am sorry to hear that this has happened. Should you want, I can assist you in handling your divorce. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jan 10th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters