QUESTION

Husband in AZ. I moved to TX with our daughter 3 weeks ago, where do I file for divorce

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He got a court ordered temp custody (from AZ ) and came to TX and got our daughter with local police (in TX) . I need an attorney to get my daughter back and file for a divorce - do I get one in AZ or in TX?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Get one in Arizona if you need to file immediately. you do not meet the residency requirements for Texas yet.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters