QUESTION

Husband is retired from local 174 carpenters in joliet IL. We have been married almost eight years is that enough time to get a poiton of his retiredm

Asked on Mar 07th, 2021 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
retirement? Husband retired and recieving $3700 gross and I'm on disability
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Qualified Domestic Relations Order (QDRO) Attorney serving Stockton, IL
Hello.  If your husband was in the Local 174 pension when you got married and has been in it the entire time, then there is no reason why you wouldn't get 50% of the marital portion - meaning 50% of the benefit accrued during the marriage.     I draft and enter QDROs, so if you need my help, let me know - I'm at 815-714-2900. Cynthia Petersen Petersen Law and QDROs LLC
Answered on Mar 08th, 2021 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters