QUESTION

Husband left wife/kid and moved to another state. Leaving no monetary assest to wife and support for 17 year old son

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
Husband moved to Texas. Wife and son remained in Rockland county,NY. My co-worker and her husband are from Russia. Husband recently went to Belarus to sell apt. No money was given to his wife eventhough her father gave his daughter money for the apt initially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a support petition in Family Court.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters