QUESTION

husband want to give me house outright in divorce

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
he will be paying off mortgage with his annuity,so i will have house free of mortgage,but bills to keep house will be more than i can afford,he is 8 yrs youngher than i and make 4 times i do, can i also ask for alimony to pay bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  It is quite possible that a court would order him to give you the house and pay alimony. Without knowing all the information it is difficult to provide an answer. As a general rule alimony is the lesser of need or 30% to 35% of the difference in income. I suggest to discuss your situation with a Massachusetts divorce attorney.  Best,   
Answered on Jul 19th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters