QUESTION

Husband wants me to leave our home & children

Asked on Nov 30th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
What are my rights when the home is in both our names. He makes more $ than I do & can use this to make me leave... & keep the kids. He doesn't want to get lawyers, stating we can do this on our own??? I am not so sure. He works for the State also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I have seen your question. My name is David Salvaggio.  I have more than 35 years of legal experience and head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to selected New Jersey Divorce and Family Law matters.  Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.com) for further information about my firm.  The short answer to your question is:  You should not leave.  Your husband cannot force you to leave right now, unless you commit domestic violence.  If and when he files a Divorce Complaint, one of the issues that needs to be resolved at some point during the divorce case is your rights to your home. The fact that your husband makes more money than you does not necessarily mean that he should get to stay in the house and you should leave.   The issues you raise in your question are important ones, and the resolution of those issues will have substantial ramifications for you, both now and in the years to come. You really need to have the help of a very experienced divorce lawyer. I would be happy to have a very brief telephone call with you, to get a few more facts. What you tell me remains confidential and there is no charge for the call. Your question does not specify the town in which you live.  My firm's offices are located in Morristown, NJ (Morris County).  We handle cases in all of the counties in northern and central New Jersey, including not only Morris County but also Somerset, Hunterdon, Sussex, Warren, Passaic, Bergen, Hudson, Middlesex and Monmouth counties. If you live in one of those counties and wish to schedule a brief, confidential telephone call with me, please call my office (973-455-1220) and speak to the firm’s Client Intake Coordinator Dara Vanderhoof.  She will be able to arrange a mutually convenient date and time for the call. 
Answered on Dec 01st, 2014 at 12:41 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters