QUESTION

husband who is an illegal alien is asking for alimony

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
My husbands drugs, alcohol addiction and extra marital affairs brought our marriage to a crash. Husband is asking for alimony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
He can ask for alimony, but getting it is another thing. Alimony depends on financial facts. You both will need to file financial declarations to show income and expenses. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your interests.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters