QUESTION

Husband's gd living with us & she's now 18

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi. My husband's gd lives with us since she was 3 months old. He took care of her, but he doesn't have legal rights. The father should've had custody of her, but since he is unable to care for her my husband became her primary care taker. She is now 18. My problem with her is that she does nothing at home & doesn't follow house rules. My husband and I have 2 girls ages 11 & 3. I do not think my husband's gd is a good influence on my kids. She has snuck alcohol from my house, smoked/smokes pot, drinks & just caught her having sex in my home. My problem is that my husband does not want to send her to her father who now lives in Florida. What are my legal rights as his wife? I really want nothing to do with his gd & I've been dealing with the situation for 12 years now & I'm at the end of my ropes. Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
in pa she is an adult and you could evict her.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 10:44 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters