QUESTION

husbsnd wants divorce and has been buying girlfriend presents on credit card in his name. Will I have to help pay that debit off when we divorce?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Cards are in his name
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, debts incurred after the date of marriage, to the date of separation, are marital.  An exception would be debts incurred soely for the benefit of one spouse.  If you are separated, they would not be marital debt, and in any event, they are clealry incurred by him alone.  So, as long as the cards are in his name, only, you should be fine.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters