QUESTION

I adopted 2 of my nieces through cps this happened 3 yrs ago. my husband was gone in Mexico for a few year. is it easy for him to adopt the nieces too

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
We are currently getting my husband's citizenship but we've been married since 2006. He went to Mexico to get his citizenship in 2009 and I adopted the girls in 2013 how easy will that be for my husband to also adopt these 2 nieces of mine?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because only you adopted the two children, your husband is now a step dad to them. The process should be easier than when you adopted in 2013, because you likely had to wait out the severance issues of the birth parents. And, I expect you will consent to your Husband adopting the children.  But, there will still be requirements similar to what you had to take care of for the adoption paperwork in 2013.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters