QUESTION

I adopted my former wife's 2 children when we were together, and we had another child together. We divorced and she is remarried. I am paying child support for all three children which is breaking me. I want to pay child support for my child. Is there anything I can do to get out of paying child support for the two children that aren't mine.

Asked on Apr 06th, 2011 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I adopted my former wife's 2 children when we were together, and we had another child together. We divorced and she is remarried. I am paying child support for all three children which is breaking me. I want to pay child support for my child. Is there anything I can do to get out of paying child support for the two children that aren't mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
2 Awards
Since you legally adopted the children, you are obligated to pay child support per the court order.  This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship has been formed by it.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters