QUESTION

I already have the mother's permission to relocate. Do I still need the permission of the court?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
On October 28, 2011 during a court custody case, the children's mother gave me permission to relocate out of state. It is vaguely stated but it was stated on the front page of our 2nd custody documents. Now the question is, with permission to move by the mother, do I still have to ask the court’s permission? I and my kids reside inside Ohio. I want to move for school purposes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I will never understand why people expect a nice, simple result from a highly complicated situation. Please gather up all of the documents for this case and go to a lawyer. Between the journal entry from the court hearing you described, and your papers granting you paternity, custody, visitation and support and using all of the documents I have identified, your lawyer may still need more information before a definitive answer can be obtained.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters