QUESTION

I already signed my divorce paper and ex husband attorney filed it but I got a second to sign a summons and complaint need to know why

Asked on Mar 15th, 2020 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Why do I have to sign a civil action to sign a summons and complain letter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. It sounds like you received a summons and complaint with an acknowledgment of service. This needs to be signed so the court knows that you are aware that this action is moving forward. Without reviewing the documents that you are referring to, it is difficult to answer your question completely. I would suggest that you reach out to a family attorney to schedule a consultation so all of your questions can be answered.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2020 at 6:45 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters