QUESTION

I am 16 and would like to move out. Is this possible?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2015 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am 16 years old, an only child and live in Texas. For more than the past few years now, my parents and I fight constantly, cannot seem to get a long and it results in all of us being emotionally unstable at times. I feel it would be better for all of us if I were to move out. I would like to know if this is possible and how. I have a job and pay for most of my own things. My family is not right on money I just like being independent as far as this. Any answers and advice would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your can petition a district court for removal of disabilities and you will be treated as an adult. It is dobtful that you will be able to do it by yourself so you should get help from an attorney if you can afford it.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters