QUESTION

i am 16 years old, my mother is not fit to take care of me, can i run away until i am able to get emancipated?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
my mother is a heavy alcoholic, she drinks (whiskey and coke) from the minute she wakes up to the minute she goes to bed. she is married (not to my real dad) and had a boyfriend at the same time. she just recently got a protection order and the boyfriend because he was abuses, but she still threatens to bring him around and say things like "i hope he kills all of you" and stuff like that. she is constantly threatening my boyfriend and i and black mailing us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Practice Attorney serving Houston, TX
I constantly give the same advice in this kind of situations: Get the local child protective agency involved.  In my experience it is never a good idea to throw your self into the unknown.  It's very smart of you  that you are already seeking information through this site.  Go a step further and contact your local agencies. You'll be surprised how much help is out there. Good luck, be wise about your next step it may lead to lifelong consequences.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters