QUESTION

I am 17 and going to college. My mom and I have agreed on emancipation what are the steps to do so.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mom and I have agreed on emancipation and we want to know the steps and the process of this so we can do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
What to do and how to do it is detailed in chapter 129 of the Nevada Revised Statutes; see http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-129.html.  Before going through all that time and effort, though, you should chat with a family law specialist to find out if it is worth it; there may be a faster and easier way to accomplish whatever you are trying to accomplish -- and there could be some legal unanticipated consequences you should know, as to your status and eligibility for lots of things, from support to scholarships. If you have no other access to legal assistance, consider going to one of the Thursday afternoon (free) sessions of Ask-A-Lawyer at family court.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2015 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters