QUESTION

I am 17 and half and i want to stay with my grandparents but my mom will not let me. i have begged her to just let me stay here because me and her have never got along and it is just getting to be so much scream and yelling and cussing. she told me that if i do not come home tonight that in the morning she is going to report me as a runaway. please tell me what to do.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Erdman and Hockfield, LLP
Update Your Profile
Talk with your grandparents about seeking legal custody of you. The court might agree with them and you. Stay in school.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters