QUESTION

i am 17 and my parents are trying to hack into my email account without my permission is that legal?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Durham, NC
3 Awards
At 17 years old, you are still a child.  Your parents are in charge of you, and do not need your permission to monitor your emails.  It is not only the right, but the obligation of your parents to monitor your actions online.  That is just good parenting.  It is very legal for them to monitor the email accounts of their minor children.  As your parents, they can also restrict you from having an email account at all.  You should appreciate that they care enough to try to protect you from the dangers that are lurking out there trying to get to you.  I’m sure that is not the answer that you wanted to hear, but since you are still a child, that is the only answer I can give you. 
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Kathy Richardson Richardson Law Firm, PLLC 2310 S. Miami Blvd, Ste 134 Durham, NC 27703 919-680-2300

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters